Our Privacy Policy – Effective Date – 14 Nov 18

 

Danall Logistics Inc. (Danall for short) cares about our visitors and is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you, our customer of the type of personal information Danall collects from you, how it is used and what steps are taken to ensure your personal information is kept confidential and safe . This Policy also outlines how you, our customer, can make your preferences known regarding when and how Danall may send communications to you. We respect your right of privacy under the Privacy Act of Canada and we comply with all of the Privacy act’s requirements in respect to the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

 

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.danall.ca.

More specifically our business is as follows:

Danall Logistics Inc. (Registration No. 805898533) – Owner – Dan McLean

15 Oakland Way, St Albert, Alberta, Canada, T8N-6R5

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Danall only collects information that is voluntarily provided by you during your visit to our site. Some of the tools we use are outlined below including all the legal terms applicable to each.

 

Comments

 

When you, our visitors, leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

 

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to our website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. Please be aware images may be subject to copyright laws.

 

Contact forms

 

As part of our simple contact or subscription form we collect your first and last name with your email address. By doing so you agree to periodic mailings of items such as newsletters, special (member only) offers, discounts and information about our new products and books.

The information collected from any contact/subscription form is kept indefinitely unless you initiate opting out by unsubscribing from our email list.

 

Cookies

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content from other websites

 

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

 

Like a multitude of other websites, we use Google Analytics at danall.ca.

This type of software tool collects information about you – our visitor. Information like where did you come from, how long was your session, and many other sets of analytic type data.

We use the information collected to better understand who visits us and what exactly you came here for such as the articles you read, the pages you visit, etc.

All activities fall within the agreements of Google Analytics Terms of Service.

 

WooCommerce

 

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

 

Who on our team has access

 

Danall has two Administrators that have access to the information you provide us such as:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our administrators have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

 

Payments

 

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

 

Akismet

 

At danall.ca we use Akismet anti-spam service. The information collected here typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Backups

 

Per the functionality of this plugin, backups of your website files and/or database are created and stored locally on your server and/or remotely on 3rd party servers based on the settings of this plugin. Archives can include, but are not limited to, file and database assets, including hashed passwords, 3rd party data, uploads and user information. These backups are stored to provide critical functionality of this plugin.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are used to handle importing and restoring backups.

 

Plugin Settings

 

Some plugin settings ask for an email address or login credentials to 3rd party services. This is stored to provide functional features to the plugin.

 

Recent Activity

 

This plugin tracks dates, times and actions of successful and unsuccessful backups and remote data transfers. This is stored to help make the plugin better and assist with troubleshooting problems.

 

Logging

 

This plugin logs some personal information such as email addresses, usernames, database and server information. This is stored to help make the plugin better and assist with troubleshooting problems.

 

How long we retain your data

 

Backups

 

Backup retention is completely up to the website owner. This can vary from less than one minute to indefinitely.

Cookies

 

Cookies used during the restore/import process expire after 24 hours.

 

Plugin Settings

 

Settings are retained indefinitely until they are changed or removed manually.

 

Where we send your data

 

Backups

 

Backups are not automatically sent to remote destinations automatically, however backups can be configured to be sent to third-party servers.

How we protect your data

 

Backups

 

Backup zip files are stored with hashed file names to prevent filename guessing and directory browsing is disabled.

What third parties we receive data from

Backup Destinations

Backups can be sent to third-party destination servers, including but not limited to:

 

How long we retain your data

 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights you have over your data

 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where we send your data

 

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

How to contact us

 

Should you need to contact danall.ca please send all inquiries to Dan McLean by regular mail at 15 Oakland Way, St Albert, Alberta, Canada, T8N6R5. Alternatively you can contact us via email at dan.mclean@www.danall.ca.

 

How we protect your data

 

Your data is kept in an encrypted file with two-factor authentication.